Saturday, February 3, 2007

Getting Ready to Leave

TO GO PICK UP ALEXIS!!! I am so excited that the time has finally come for her visit. I can't wait.

I am going to pick up Val, stopping at Starbucks where I will have to get my last very last maple latte (hehe) then off to Bloomington. After we collect our precious cargo we are off for a girls only day of movie, dinner, drinking, and shopping.

We all 3 sooo deserve it!! I think we are all bursting at the seams with excitement.

The only crappy part is the weather. Poor A is going to freeze to death not being used to the cold anymore. She is going to be treated to a whopping 6 degree's in Bloomington when she lands with wind chill of -15.
Oh well a little coffee and bailey's will warm her up quick haha

2 comments:

Alexis Jacobs said...

Yeah I am HERE!!! And yes, it is FREAKING cold.

Val, that's me said...

MORE than freezing cold!! When will it end?! I am sure the day AJ leaves , eh?

Thanks for Saturday - I had such a great time. You're right, we all did deserve it. Thank you girls!!!!! xoxo